#AMVCA2018 - Full List of Nominees And Winners


The #AMVCA - Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards is here again and below is the full list of all nominees as well as the winners in various category.


AMVCA 2018 Winners – Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore


Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money WINNER

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails


Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego


Best Lighting Designer

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi WINNER


Best Costume

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER


Best Short Film or Online Video

Penance – Michael Akinrogunde WINNER


Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina WINNER


Best Make-Up Artist

Tatu – Hakeem Effect Onilogbo and Thelma Ozy Smith WINNER


Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER


Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Supa Modo WINNER


Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER


Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Etiko Onigrdu – Femi Adebayo WINNER


Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER


Trail Blazer

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER


Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kilani WINNER


Best Writer

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani, Koye O and Moses Inwang WINNER


Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose


Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh Micheal




Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal


Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish


Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai


The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula


Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto


Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah


Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere WINNER

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

#AMVCA2018 - Full List of Nominees And Winners #AMVCA2018 - Full List of Nominees And Winners Reviewed by Exlink Lodge on Sunday, September 02, 2018 Rating: 5

No comments:

You may also like this
Rebecca More. Powered by Blogger.