AFRIMA 2017: Tiwa, Savage, Wizkid, Ycee, Simi Win Big At AFRIMA Ceremony - See Full List Of Winners


Below is the full list of winners at the 2017 edition of the All Africa Music Awards, AFRIMA held yesterday 12th November, 2017 at the convention center, EKO Hotels. African stars from all over the continent graced the event which celebrated their achievements in music.

Check out the complete winners list below.

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR: Wizkid (Nigeria)
AFRICAN FANS FAV: The Dogg (Namibia)
ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Eddy Kenzo - “Biology” (Uganda)
BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION: Alikiba - ‘Aje’ ft M.I Abaga (Tanzania)
BEST AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY: Wande Coal - ‘Iskaba’ ft DJ Tunez (Nigeria)
BEST AFRICAN ELECTRO: Nsoki - ‘Africa Unite’ ft DJ Maphorisa, Paulo Alves (Angola)
BEST AFRICAN GROUP/DUO/BAND: Toofan - ‘Tere Tere’ (Togo)
BEST AFRICAN HIP HOP: Ycee - ‘Juice’ (Nigeria)
BEST AFRICAN JAZZ: Nduduzo Makhatini - ‘Igagu’ (South Africa)
BEST AFRICAN POP: Toofan - ‘Tere tere’ (Togo)
BEST AFRICAN REGGAE,RAGGA,DANCE-HALL: 2baba - ‘Holy holy’ (Nigeria)
BEST AFRICAN RnB AND SOUL: Alikiba - ‘Aje’ ft M.I Abaga (Tanzania)
BEST AFRICAN ROCK: Gilad - ‘Angel Uriel’ ft Omer Millo (Kenya)

BEST AFRICAN TRADITIONAL: Halmelmal Abate - ‘Harar’ (Ethiopia)
BEST FEMALE INSPIRATIONAL: Asikey - ‘Earth Attack’ (Nigeria)
BEST MALE INSPIRATIONAL: Gilad - ‘Angel Uriel’ ft Omer Millo (Kenya)
MOST PROMISING ARTISTE OF THE YEAR: Neza - ‘Uranyica’ (Rwanda)
SONG OF THE YEAR: Wizkid - ‘Come closer’ (Nigeria)
REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT: Shyn - ‘Resim Pitia’ (Madagascar)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR: DJ Coublon - ‘Yolo Yolo’ by Seyi Shay (Nigeria)
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR: Simi - ‘Smile’
AFRICAN LEGEND AWARD: Salif Keita (Mali) and Oliver ‘Tutu’ Mtukudzi (Zimbabwe)
VIDEO OF THE YEAR: Adasa Cookey - ‘Cooking Pot’ by Orezi

Central Africa (Best Female)
Montess – Love Witta Gun Man (Cameroon) - WINNER
Reniss – Mamamuh (Cameroon)
Ewube – Fall On You (Cameroon)
Nsoki – Africa Unite ft DJ Maphorisa & Paulo Alves (Angola)
Daphne – Calee (Cameroon)
Mimie – Dance Fi You (Cameroon)
Merveilee – Toi (Cameroon)
Bussine – All Africa Party (Gabon)

Central Africa (Best Male)
Maitre Gims – Tout Donner (DRC)
Hiro – Ton Pied, Mon Pied ft Chidinma (DRC)
Big Nelo – O Legado Da Lenda (Angola)
Locko – Supporter ft Mr Leo (Cameroon) - WINNER
Fally Ipupa – Eleko Oyo (DRC)
Jovie – Ou Meme (Cameroon)
Anselmo Ralph – Casas Comigo (Angola)
Ke Black – Bazardee (DRC)

East Africa (Best Female)
Juliana Kanyamozi – I Am Still Here (Uganda)
Chess Nthusi – Give It to You (Kenya)
Victoria Kimani – Giving You ft Sarkodie (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee – Sawa Na Wao (Tanzania)
Vanessa Mdee – Cash Madam (Tanzania)
Wayna Wondersonn – You Are Not Alone (Ethiopia)
Nandy – One Day (Tanzania) - WINNER

East Africa (Best Male)
Diamond Platnumz – Eneka (Tanzania)
Sinishaw Legesse – Selam Ethiopia (Ethiopia)
Qritiqual – Malika (Kenya)
Kibrom Birhane – Eskista ft Nassmbu Burasa (Ethiopia)
Henok & Mehari Brothers – Firkir Yishala (Ethiopia) - WINNER
Alikiba – Aje ft MI Abaga (Tanzania)
Octopizzo – TBT (Kenya)
Mure K.E – Excuse my Language (Kenya)

Southern Africa (Best Female)
Sally Boss Madam – Bimbim ft Busiswa (Namibia)
Babes Wodumo – Family ft Maphorisa & Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
Busiswa – Inggongo (South Africa)
Lebo Segobela – Lion of Judah (South Africa)
Amanda Black – Amazulu (South Africa)
Ru – Down (Zimbabwe)
Thandiswa – Nontsokolo (South Africa) - WINNER

Southern Africa (Best Male)
Hugh Masekela – Shango (South Africa)
AKA – The World is Yours (South Africa)
Nasty C – Down South ft Seyi Shay & Ma E (South Africa)
Tay Grin – Tola ft Vanessa Mdee (Malawi)
Emtee – We Up (South Africa) - WINNER
Jah Prayzah – Watora Mari ft Diamond Platnumz (Zimbabwe)
Nduduzo Makhathini – Igagu (South Africa)

West Africa (Best Female)
Oumou Sangare – Yere Faga ft Tony Allen (Mali)
Aramide – Why So Serious (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid – Lon Kelen (Senegal)
Yemi Alade – Tumbum (Nigeria)
Seyi Shay – Yolo Yolo (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage – All Over (Nigeria) - WINNER
Becca – Na Wash ft Patoranking (Ghana)
Zeynab – Noctambule ft Shadow Chris (Benin)

West Africa (Best Male)
Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Sarkodie – Pain Killer (Ghana)
Wizkid – Come Closer ft Drake (Nigeria)t - WINNER
DJ Arafat – Agbangnan (Ivory Coast)
Mr Eazi – Leg Over (Nigeria)
MHD – La Puissnace (Guinea)
YCee – Juice (Nigeria)
Davido – Fall (Nigeria)
Tekno – Rara (Nigeria)

North Africa (Best Female)
Ibitssam Tiskat – Menak Wla Meni (Morocco) - WINNER
Zaho – Tant De Choses (Algeria)
Assma Lmnawar –  3ndou Zine (Morocco)
Sherine – Koul Maghani (Egypt)
Zina Daoudia – Sayidati (Morocco)
Cheba Maria – Kheltini (Algeria)

North Africa (Best Male)
Fnaire – Ngol Mali (Morocco)
Shayfeen – Wach Kayn Wader (Morocco) - WINNER
French Montana – Unforgettable (Morocco)
Balti – Wela la (Tunisia)
Tasmer Hosny – Ya Maley 3eny (Egypt)
L’algerino – Les Monetess (Algeria)
Saad Lmjarred – Ghaltana (Morocco)
Lacrim – Collonel Carillo (Algeria)

AFRIMA 2017: Tiwa, Savage, Wizkid, Ycee, Simi Win Big At AFRIMA Ceremony - See Full List Of Winners AFRIMA 2017: Tiwa, Savage, Wizkid, Ycee, Simi Win Big At AFRIMA Ceremony - See Full List Of Winners Reviewed by Exlink Lodge on Monday, November 13, 2017 Rating: 5

No comments:

You may also like this
Rebecca More. Powered by Blogger.