Full List Of Nominees & Award Winners On Headies Award Night 2016 Edition

Full List Of Nominees & Award Winners On Headies Award Night 2016 Edition

2016 edition of Headies Awards has come and gone and the ripples will still be felt till 2017 i will assure you that. Especially the fact that Marvin Crew were absent on the award night cuz they are in Cameroon to kick off their concert. 

Headies is one of the most prestigious and respected music award in Nigeria and it took place yesterday’s night being 22nd December, 2016. Though we heard  rumors of a lot of empty seats yet in all, it was wonderful.

Below are list of the nominees and winners in bold in the categories

*BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR = WINNER
LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

*PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE
LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL= WINNER
MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

*BEST MUSIC VIDEO

EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS = WINNER
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN

*BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL
WANTED – WANDE COAL
KLITORIS – BRYMO
Unclad – DAREY = WINNER
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

*BEST R&B SINGLE

LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI = WINNER
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY
ADUKE – TJAN
SMILE – SHAYDEE

*BEST POP SINGLE

A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group)
MAMA – KISS DANIEL = WINNER
FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE = WINNER
EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

*BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE = WINNER
BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
PAM PAM – KETCHUP
TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

*BEST RAP ALBUM

A Non-Voting Category for the Best Album By A Rap Artiste Or Group In Year Under Review.
EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
POWERFUL – ILL BLISS = WINNER
STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
LIL’ KESH – YAGI

*BEST COLLABO

A voting category for the best R&B, Pop or Hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI = WINNER
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

*BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
SHAYDEE – SMILE = WINNER
WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

*BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE = WINNER
SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

*NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising upcoming act in the year under review.
YCEE
MR EAZI = WINNER
HUMBLESMITH
ARAMIDE

*HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste in the year under review.
KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA = WINNER
SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
LIL’ KESH – YAGI
RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

*LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the Rap Artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI
REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
YCEE – JAGABAN
BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

*BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP = WINNER
AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
KOKER – KO LE WERK
YCEE – JAGABAN
SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

*BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ = WINNER
WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

*ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges requirements of excellence (Songwriting, production, rendition and promotion) and acceptability (Sales and popularity).

STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL = WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

*ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste for the year under review.

WIZKID = WINNER
TIWA SAVAGE
FALZ
YEMI ALADE
OLAMIDE

*SONG OF THE YEA

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE = WINNER

More photos below.......
Full List Of Nominees & Award Winners On Headies Award Night 2016 Edition Full List Of Nominees & Award Winners On Headies Award Night 2016 Edition Reviewed by Exlink Lodge on Friday, December 23, 2016 Rating: 5

No comments:

You may also like this
Rebecca More. Powered by Blogger.